About PVSC

Organizing Committee


Conference Chair
Sarah Kurtz
(U.C. Merced)

Past Chair
Alexandre Freundlich
(U. Houston)

Deputy Conference Chair/Secretary
Seth Hubbard
(RIT)

Treasurer
Bill Shafarman

Finance Chair
Jessica Lotito
(EDS)

Operations Chair
Sylvain Marsillac
(Old Dominion U.)

Program Chair
Mariana Bertoni
(Arizona State U)

Deputy Program Chair
Arno Smets
(T.U. Delft)

Exhibits & Sponsorship Chair
David Wilt
(AFRL)

Exhibits & Sponsorship Co-Chair
John Park
(MKS Instruments)

Coordinator Exhibits & Corporate Sponsors
Tracy Tarant
(SPLtrak)

Deputy Non-Profit/NGO Sponsorship Co-Chair
Ammar Nayfeh
(Khalifa University)

Deputy Student Sponsorship Co-Chair
Richard King
(Arizona State U)

Co-Deputy Student Sponsorship Co-Chair
Christiana Honsberg
(Arizona State U)

Advisor
Robert Walters
(Packet Digital)

Advisor
Pete Sheldon
(NREL)

Publicity Chair
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Deputy Publicity Chair
Geoffray Bradshaw
(AFRL)

Daily Highlights Coordinator
Ned Ekins-Daukes

Registration Chair
Christopher Bailey
(Old Dominion U.)

Deputy Registration Chair
Ian Sellers

Presentations and Publications Chair
Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)

Deputy Presentations and Publications Chair
Myles Steiner
(NREL)

Tutorials Chair
Angus Rockett
(Colorado Sch. of Mines)

Deputy Tutorials Chair
Ammar Nayfeh
(Khalifa University)

Tutorials Advisory Counselor
Stephanie Tomasulo

Posters Chair
Chris Deline
(NREL)

Deputy Posters Chair
Karin Hinzer

Awards Chair
Myles Steiner
(NREL)

Deputy Awards Chair
Stephanie Tomasulo

Graduate Student Coordinator
Geoffray Bradshaw
(AFRL)

Deputy Graduate Student Coordinator
Jeremy Munday

Conference Photographer
Angele Reinders

Conference Photographer
Angus Rockett
(Colorado Sch. of Mines)

High School Program Chair
Peter Bermel
(Purdue)

High School Outreach Coordinator
Michelle Jordan
(Arizona State U)

Deputy High School Program Chair
Christopher Bailey
(Old Dominion U.)

Social Program Chair
Ann Marie Creighton

Sun Run
Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)

Women in PV Coordinator
Emily Warren
(NREL)

Deputy Women in PV Coordinator
Peichen Yu

PV Jobs Chair
Nikhil Jain
(Alta Devices)

PV Jobs Chair for Europe
Wilfried van Sark
(U. Utrecht)

GoogleDriveManager
Silvana Ayala Pelaez

Webmaster
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Deputy Webmaster
Brent Nelson
(NREL)

IEEE EDS Operations Director
James Skowrenski
(IEEE EDS)

EDS Executive VP-Conferences
Ravi Todi
(IEEE EDS)

IEEE EDS President
Fernando Guarin
(IEEE EDS)

JPV Liaison
Tim Anderson
(U. Massachussets)

Committee Records
John Benner

PVSC Representative to WCPEC IAC
Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)

IEEE PVSC International Committee Chair
Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)

IEEE PVSC International Committee Co-Chair
Arno Smets
(T.U. Delft)

IEEE PVSC International Committee Co-Chair
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech Inst.)

Cherry Committee Chair
David Carlson

European PVSEC Liaison
Heinz Ossenbrink

Cherry Award Committee Chair
Pierre Verlinden

Program Committee

Area 1
Jeremy Munday
(U. of Maryland)

Area 2
Mike Scarpulla
(Utah)

Area 3
Adele Tamboli
(NREL / CSM)

Area 4
Gianluca Coletti
(ECN)

Area 5
Marina Leite

Area 6
Philip Schulz
(iPV)

Area 7
Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)

Area 8
Max Koentopp

Area 9
Wilfried van Sark

Area 10
Jan Kleissl
(UCSD)

Area 11
Brian Johnson
(U. Washington)

Area 12
Izumi Kaizuka
(RTS)


About PVSC


Latest News



Technical Sponsors