Technical Program

Technical Program

Please find the final program for PVSC 46 listed below.

  Sun - Jun 16      Mon - Jun 17      Tue - Jun 18      Wed - Jun 19      Thu - Jun 20      Fri - Jun 21   


Thursday, June 20th

8:30 - 10:00 AM
ORALS - AREA 11: SOLAR POWER FORECASTING AND GRID INTEGRATION
Chair/Organizer: Joakim Widen, Jan Kleissl
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 1: INTERMEDIATE BAND PHOTOVOLTAICS
Chair/Organizer: Susanna Thon, Gergely Zimanyi
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: CIGSE MODELING AND CHARACTERIZATION
Chair/Organizer: Shubhra Bansal, Edgardo Saucedo
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 3: HYBRID TANDEMS - COMPONENTS & MODELING
Chair/Organizer: Zhengshan Yu, Adele Tamboli
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 4: DEVICES BUILT WITH CARRIER SELECTIVE CONTACTS
Chair/Organizer: Denis De Ceuster, Shubham Duttagupta
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 8: SYSTEM PERFORMANCE AND MODELS
Chair/Organizer: Brandon Liang, Kyumin Lee
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 9: MECHANISMS OF MODULE AND CELL DEGRADATION
Chair/Organizer: Mike Kempe, Juzer Vasi
Chicago 6-7
10:00 - 10:30 AM
BREAK - BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 12:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 11: PV PERFORMANCE MODELING, BIFACIAL PV
Chair/Organizer: Matthew Lave, Skip Dise, Birk Jones
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 1: NOVEL CONCEPTS IN FABRICATION
Chair/Organizer: Seth Hubbard
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 4: CARRIER SELECTIVE MATERIALS OPTIMIZATION
Chair/Organizer: Mario Tucci, Pauls Stradins
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 5: NANOSCALE CHARATERIZATION
Chair/Organizer: Michael Deceglie , Stephane Collin
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 6: STABILITY AND LIFETIME OF PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLS
Chair/Organizer: Tomas Leijtens, Adrienne Stiff-Roberts
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 7: RADIATION EFFECTS ON SOLAR CELLS
Chair/Organizer: Mitsuru Imaizumi, Bao Hoang
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 9: ACCELERATED TESTING OF POLYMERIC MODULE MATERIALS
Chair/Organizer: David Miller, Frederic Dross
Chicago 6-7
12:00 - 1:30 PM
SPECIAL - SPECIAL SESSION: WIPV LUNCH (TICKET REQUIRED)
Chair/Organizer: Emily Warren
Sheraton 3
1:30 - 3:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 11: SOLAR POWER FORECASTING
Chair/Organizer: Nick Engerer, Yu Xie
Sheraton 1

Forecasting solar resource or PV power output from minutes to days ahead.

ORALS - AREA 12: SUSTAINABILITY AND EDUCATION
Chair/Organizer: Keiichi Komoto, Stephen Tay En Rong
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: INTERFACE AND SURFACE MODIFICATION ACROSS MATERIAL TECHNOLOGIES
Chair/Organizer: Rujun Sun, Jim Sites
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 3: CPV MODULES & SYSTEMS
Chair/Organizer: Kenji Araki, Ignacio Anton
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 4: ADVANCEMENTS IN SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS
Chair/Organizer: Qi Wang, Giso Hahn
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 9: ACCELERATED TESTING FOR CELL, INTERCONNECT, AND MODULE DURABIITY
Chair/Organizer: Yuzuru Ueda, Keiichiro Sakurai
Chicago 6-7
ORALS - JOINT AREA SESSION: MODULE AND SYSTEM CHARACTERIZATION (AREAS 5 & 8)
Chair/Organizer: Bruce King, David Dassler
Chicago 8
3:00 - 3:30 PM
BREAK - BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 5:00 PM
POSTERS - AREA 1: NOVEL ARCHITECTURES FOR IMPROVED OPTO-ELECTRONIC PERFORMANCE
Chair/Organizer: Chris Valdivia, Harry Atwater
Poster 1
POSTERS - AREA 4: WORK FUNCTION ENGINEERING
Chair/Organizer: Derk Bštzner, Boccard Mathieu, Daniel Macdonald
Poster 2
POSTERS - AREA 5: CHARACTERIZATION 2
Chair/Organizer: Bruce King, Dean Levi, Laurent Lombez
Poster 4
POSTERS - AREA 7: SPACE PHOTOVOLTAICS
Chair/Organizer: Emiliio Fernandez, Hidefumi Akiyama, Michel Yakes
Poster 5
POSTERS - AREA 9: ANTI SOILING COATING AND SOILING LOSSES
Chair/Organizer: Alan Lyons, Laura Schelhas, Lin Simpson
Poster 6
POSTERS - AREA 10: POWER ELECTRONICS AND MICROGRIDS FOR PV
Chair/Organizer: Andy Hoke, Kishore Chatterjee, Minghui Lu
Poster 3
5:00 - 6:00 PM
SPECIAL - SPECIAL SESSION: INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE
Michigan

The International Solar Alliance (ISA) was created in Paris as a tool for helping countries in the sunbelt adopt solar more quickly. Mr. Akella Sastry has traveled to the PVSC as a representative of the ISA with support from IEEE. He will present an overview of the ISA and will collect names of volunteers who are willing to support ISA efforts.

6:30 - 9:30 PM
SOCIAL - SOCIAL ACTIVITY: BANQUET
Museum of Science & Industry