Technical Program

Technical Program

Please find the current preliminary program for PVSC 46 listed below. Note that session/presentation details will be posted after the author acceptance deadline.

  Sun - Jun 16      Mon - Jun 17      Tue - Jun 18      Wed - Jun 19      Thu - Jun 20      Fri - Jun 21   


Tuesday, June 18th

8:15 - 8:30 AM
PLENARY - AWARD: IEEE EDS FELLOW PRESENTATION
Plenary Ballroom
8:30 - 9:00 AM
PLENARY - AREA 1: PLENARY PRESENTATION
Plenary Ballroom
9:00 - 9:30 AM
PLENARY - AREA 6: PLENARY PRESENTATION
Plenary Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 AM
PLENARY - AREA 5: PLENARY PRESENTATION
Plenary Ballroom
10:00 - 10:30 AM
BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 12:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 12: MARKET, POLICY, FINANCING AND INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: CIGSE ALKALI TREATMENTS AND OTHER INTERFACE PHENOMENA
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 5: ADVANCED CHARACTERIZATION FOR PEROVSKITE PV
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 8: SYSTEM OPTIMIZATION AND PERFORMANCE
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 9: GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON PV DEGRADATION
Chicago 6-7
ORALS - AREA 10: POWER CONVERTER DESIGN, MODELING AND CONTROL
Sheraton 1
ORALS - JOINT AREA SESSION: HYBRID TANDEMS - BATTLE ROYALE (JOINT SESSION AREAS 3 & 6)
Sheraton 4-5
1:30 - 3:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 1: QUANTUM WELLS & 2D MATERIALS
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: ADVANCED CHARACTERIZATION AND SIMULATION OF CDTE
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 4: SILICON MATERIAL: SUBSTRATE FORMATION AND PREPARATION
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 5: ADVANCED CHARACTERIZATION FOR SILICON PV
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 6: APPLICATIONS OF PEROVSKITE PV: TANDEMS, SCALE-UP AND INDUSTRIALIZATION
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 9: PV DEGRADATION ASSESSMENT METHODS
Chicago 6-7
ORALS - AREA 10: GRID INTEGRATION, HIGH-PENETRATION PV AND ENERGY STORAGE
Sheraton 2
3:00 - 3:30 PM
BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 5:00 PM
POSTERS - AREA 2: CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELING OF THIN FILM PHOTOVOLTAICS
Poster 2
POSTERS - AREA 3: HYBRID TANDEMS, COST REDUCTION, AND NOVEL CONCEPTS
Poster 1
POSTERS - AREA 4: PERFORMANCE & RELIABILITY
Poster 3
POSTERS - AREA 6: PEROVSKITE MATERIALS AND DEVICES
Poster 4
POSTERS - AREA 8: SYSTEM OPTIMIZATION, PERFORMANCE AND MODELS
Poster 5
POSTERS - AREA 9: SYSTEM PERFORMANCE AND DEGRADATION
Poster 6
7:00 - 8:30 PM
ORALS - SPECIAL SESSION: EVENING SESSION
Sheraton 2