Technical Program

Technical Program

Please find the final program for PVSC 46 listed below.

  Sun - Jun 16      Mon - Jun 17      Tue - Jun 18      Wed - Jun 19      Thu - Jun 20      Fri - Jun 21   


Wednesday, June 19th

8:15 - 8:30 AM
SPECIAL - SPECIAL SESSION: INTRODUCTION
Chair/Organizer: Sarah Kurtz, Mariana Bertoni
Plenary Ballroom
8:30 - 9:00 AM
PLENARY - JOINT AREA SESSION: JOINT PLENARY PRESENTATION AREAS 8 AND 9
Chair/Organizer: Max Koentopp, Teresa Barnes, Wilfried van Sark
Plenary Ballroom
9:00 - 9:30 AM
PLENARY - AREA 10: PLENARY PRESENTATION
Chair/Organizer: Brian Johnson
Plenary Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00 AM
PLENARY - JOINT AREA SESSION: JOINT PLENARY PRESENTATION AREAS 11 AND 12
Chair/Organizer: Izumi Kaizuka, Russ Jones
Plenary Ballroom
10:00 - 10:30 AM
BREAK - BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Plenary Ballroom
10:30 - 12:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 2: INDUSTRIAL ADVANCEMENTS IN CIGSE AND CDTE
Chair/Organizer: Rouin Farshchi, Heayoung Yoon
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 3: REDUCING THE COST OF III-VS
Chair/Organizer: Nikhil Jain, Stephanie Tomasulo
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 4: INNOVATIONS IN MANUFACTURED SOLAR CELLS
Chair/Organizer: Noritaka Usami, Radovan Kopecek
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 6: CHARACTERIZATION AND GROWTH OF PEROVSKITE AND ORGANIC PV MATERIALS
Chair/Organizer: Huanping Zhou, Frank Liu, Paul Ndione
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 7: SPACE SOLAR CELLS AND SYSTEMS
Chair/Organizer: Federica Cappelluti, David Wilt
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 9: MECHANICAL DURABILITY OF MODULES AND MATERIALS
Chair/Organizer: Roger French, Dirk Jordan
Chicago 6-7
ORALS - AREA 10: MICROGRIDS AND PV POWER PLANTS
Chair/Organizer: Adrian Haering, Akanksha Singh
Chicago 8
1:30 - 3:00 PM
ORALS - SPECIAL SESSION: UNDERSTANDING THE VALUE OF EFFICIENCY IN MAINSTREAM PV MARKETS
Chair/Organizer: Kelsey Horowitz , Arnulf-Jaeger-Waldau , Masafumi Yamaguchi
Plenary Ballroom
3:00 - 4:00 PM
ORALS - SPECIAL SESSION: AWARDS CEREMONY, CHERRY AND YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD.
Chair/Organizer: Myles Steiner, Pierre Verlinden
Plenary Ballroom
4:00 - 4:30 PM
BREAK - BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
4:30 - 6:00 PM
POSTERS - AREA 12: PV DEPLOYMENT, POLICY AND SUSTAINABILITY
Chair/Organizer: John Benner , Gaetan Masson, Izumi Kaizuka
Poster 5
POSTERS - AREA 11: SOLAR RESOURCE FOR PV AND FORECASTING
Chair/Organizer: Russ Jones, Jing Huang, Wilfried van Sark
Poster 1

Research on ground-based or satellite solar resource assessment, such as new technologies, uncertainty quantification or intercomparison of existing technologies, application of solar resource data to derive economic metrics (P90 etc.), satellite data corrections using ground data (site adaptation), models for estimating solar variability of a large power plant or distributed systems based on a point sensor, or intensive measurement campaigns. Solar resource characterization and modeling specific to PV system performance prediction, such as cell temperature models, soiling, angle-of-incidence effects, transposition models to the plane-of-array, etc.

POSTERS - AREA 1: NOVEL CONVERSION MECHANISMS & MATERIALS
Chair/Organizer: Gavin Conibeer, Ulrich Paetzold
Poster 3
POSTERS - AREA 2: FOCUS SESSION ON THIN FILM PV ABSORBERS
Chair/Organizer: Lorelle Mansfield, Robert Klie, Sina Soltanmohammad
Poster 2
POSTERS - AREA 4: SURFACE PASSIVATION & LIGHT MANAGEMENT
Chair/Organizer: Zachary Holman, Samuel Harrison, Ziv Hameiri
Poster 4
POSTERS - AREA 9: CELL AND MODULE DEGRADATION
Chair/Organizer: Stephanie Moffit, Tadanori Tanahashi, David Dassler
Poster 6
POSTERS - AREA 10: PV POWER SYSTEMS MODELING, ANALYSIS AND CONTROL
Chair/Organizer: Adrian Haering, Rui Yang, Aminul Huque
Poster 7
6:00 - 8:00 PM
POSTERS - SPECIAL SESSION: SETO POSTER SESSION AT PVSC-46
Sheraton 3

The U.S. Department of Energy Solar Energy Technologies Office (SETO) is pleased to be hosting a poster session to showcase the research by SETO awardees funded under the photovoltaic subprogram. This poster session is open to all PVSC attendees.