Technical Program

Technical Program

Please find the current preliminary program for PVSC 46 listed below. Note that session/presentation details will be posted after the author acceptance deadline.

  Sun - Jun 16      Mon - Jun 17      Tue - Jun 18      Wed - Jun 19      Thu - Jun 20      Fri - Jun 21   


Thursday, June 20th

8:30 - 10:00 AM
ORALS - AREA 11: SOLAR POWER FORECASTING AND GRID INTEGRATION
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 1: INTERMEDIATE BAND PHOTOVOLTAICS
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: CIGSE MODELING AND CHARACTERIZATION
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 3: HYBRID TANDEMS - COMPONENTS & MODELING
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 4: DEVICES BUILT WITH CARRIER SELECTIVE CONTACTS
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 8: SYSTEM PERFORMANCE AND MODELS
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 9: MECHANISMS OF MODULE AND CELL DEGRADATION
Chicago 6-7
10:00 - 10:30 AM
BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 12:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 11: PV PERFORMANCE MODELING, BIFACIAL PV
Sheraton 1
ORALS - AREA 1: NOVEL CONCEPTS IN FABRICATION
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 4: CARRIER SELECTIVE MATERIALS OPTIMIZATION
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 5: NANOSCALE CHARATERIZATION
Chicago 8
ORALS - AREA 6: STABILITY AND LIFETIME OF PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLS
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 7: RADIATION EFFECTS ON SOLAR CELLS
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 9: ACCELERATED TESTING OF POLYMERIC MODULE MATERIALS
Chicago 6-7
12:00 - 1:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: WIPV LUNCH (TICKET REQUIRED)
Sheraton 3
1:30 - 3:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 11: SOLAR POWER FORECASTING
Sheraton 1

Forecasting solar resource or PV power output from minutes to days ahead.

ORALS - AREA 12: SUSTAINABILITY AND EDUCATION
Chicago 10
ORALS - AREA 2: INTERFACE AND SURFACE MODIFICATION ACROSS MATERIAL TECHNOLOGIES
Chicago 9
ORALS - AREA 3: CPV MODULES & SYSTEMS
Sheraton 2
ORALS - AREA 4: ADVANCEMENTS IN SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS
Sheraton 4-5
ORALS - AREA 9: ACCELERATED TESTING FOR CELL, INTERCONNECT, AND MODULE DURABIITY
Chicago 6-7
ORALS - JOINT AREA SESSION: MODULE AND SYSTEM CHARACTERIZATION (AREAS 5 & 8)
Chicago 8
3:00 - 3:30 PM
BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 5:00 PM
POSTERS - AREA 1: NOVEL ARCHITECTURES FOR IMPROVED OPTO-ELECTRONIC PERFORMANCE
Poster 1
POSTERS - AREA 4: WORK FUNCTION ENGINEERING
Poster 2
POSTERS - AREA 5: CHARACTERIZATION 2
Poster 4
POSTERS - AREA 7: SPACE PHOTOVOLTAICS
Poster 5
POSTERS - AREA 9: ANTI SOILING COATING AND SOILING LOSSES
Poster 6
POSTERS - AREA 10: POWER ELECTRONICS AND MICROGRIDS FOR PV
Poster 3