About PVSC

Organizing Committee


Conference Chair
Seth Hubbard
(RIT)

Past Chair
Sarah Kurtz
(U.C. Merced)

Deputy Conference Chair/Secretary
Sylvain Marsillac
(Old Dominion U.)

Treasurer
Mariana Bertoni
(Arizona State U)

Assistant Treasurer
William Shafarman
(U. Delaware)

Finance Chair
Jessica Lotito
(EDS)

Operations Chair
Jeremiah McNatt
(NASA)

co-Operations Chair
William Shafarman
(U. Delaware)

Program Chair
Arno Smets
(T.U. Delft)

Deputy Program Chair
Tyler Grassman
(OSU)

Exhibits & Sponsorship Chair
Peter Bermel
(Purdue)

Deputy Exhibits & Sponsorship
David Wilt
(AFRL)

Exhibits & Sponsorship Co-Chair
Nikhil Jain
(Alta Devices)

Coordinator Exhibits & Corporate Sponsors
Barbara Smith
(SPLTrak)

Intergovernmental Organization Coordinator
Angèle Reinders

Student Sponsorship Chair
Annick Anctil

Deputy Student Sponsorship Chair
Annick Anctil

Advisor
David Wilt
(AFRL)

Advisor
Angus Rockett
(Colorado Sch. of Mines)

Publicity Chair
Geoffrey Bradshaw
(AFRL)

Deputy Publicity Chair
Geoffrey Bradshaw
(AFRL)

Daily Highlights Coordinator
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Assistant Daily Highlights Coordinator
Ned Ekins-Daukes

Deputy Daily Highlights Coordinator
Ned Ekins-Daukes

Registration Chair
Ian Sellers
(Oklahoma)

Deputy Registration Chair
Woojun Yoon
(NRL)

Presentations and Publications Chair
Myles Steiner
(NREL)

Deputy Presentations and Publications Chair
Stephanie Tomasulo

Tutorials Chair
Ammar Nayfeh
(Khalifa University)

Deputy Tutorials Chair
Pete Sheldon

Posters Chair
Karin Hinzer
(U. Ottawa)

Deputy Posters Chair
Matthew Lumb
(NRL)

Awards Chair
Stephanie Tomasulo
(NRL)

Deputy Awards Chair
Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)

Graduate Student Coordinator
Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)

Deputy Graduate Student Coordinator
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Conference photographer #1
Angele Reinders

Conference photographer #2
Angus Rockett
(Colorado Sch. of Mines)

Entertainment Chair
Alex Freundlich
(Houston)

High School Program Chair
Silvana Ayala Pelaez

High School Outreach Coordinator
Michelle Jourdan
(Arizona State U)

Deputy High School Program Chair
Jeremiah McNatt

Deputy Solar Day Chair
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Social Program Chair
Julie Wilt

Sun Run
Lawrence Kazmerski
(NREL)

Women in PV Coordinator
Emily Warren
(NREL)

Women in PV Committee Member
Lyndsey McMillon-Brown
(NASA)

Deputy Women in PV Coordinator
Annick Anctil

PV Jobs Chair
Nikhil Jain
(Alta Devices)

PV Jobs co-Chair
Kaveh Shervin
(Alta Devices)

PV Jobs Chair for Europe
Claus Zimmerman
(Airbus)

Deputy PV Jobs Chair
Peter Bermel

GoogleDriveManager
Silvana Ayala Pelaez

Webmaster
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

Deputy Webmaster
Stephen Polly
(RIT)

IEEE EDS Operations Director
James Skowrenski
(IEEE EDS)

EDS Executive VP-Conferences
Ravi Todi
(IEEE EDS)

IEEE EDS President
Fernando Guarin
(IEEE EDS)

JPV Liaison
Tim Anderson
(U. Massachussets)

Committee Records
John Benner

Cherry Committee Chair
David Carlson

European PVSEC Liaison
Heinz Ossenbrink

Asian PVSEC Liaison
Masafumi Yamaguchi
(Toyota Tech Inst.)

Cherry Award Committee Chair
Eli Yablonovich

Area 1
Karin Hinzer

Area 2
Mike Scarpulla
(Utah)

Area 3
Frank Dimroth
(Fraunhofer ISE)

Area 4
Zachary Holman
(Arizona State)

Area 5
Dean Levi
(NREL)

Area 6
Frank Liu
(Dalian Institute)

Area 7
Claus G. Zimmermann
(Airbus)

Area 8
Yan Wang

Area 9
Ester Voroshazi

Area 10
Christine Chen
(U. British Columbia)

Area 11
Ian Marius Peters
(MIT)

Area 12
Izumi Kaizuka
(RTS)

Experient Planning
Cory Fransway

Experient Pperations
Jennifer Vaseleck

SPLTrak
Barbara Smith

IEEE EDS
Jessica Lotito