TECHNICAL AREA OVERVIEW

The IEEE PVSC techincal program is organized by 12 topical areas. Descriptions of each area are presented below.

AREA 1:
 
Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies
AREA 2:
 
Chalcogenide Thin Film Solar Cells
AREA 3:
 
High-Efficiency, Multijunction and Concentrator Technologies
AREA 4:
 
Silicon Photovoltaic Materials and Devices
AREA 5:
 
Characterization Methods

AREA 6:
 
Perovskite and Organic Materials and Solar Cells
AREA 7:
 
Space and Specialty Technologies
AREA 8:
 
PV Modules, Manufacturing, Systems and Applications
AREA 9:
 
PV Module and System Reliability
AREA 10:
 
Power Electronics and Grid Integration
AREA 11:
 
Solar Resource for PV and Forecasting
AREA 12:
 
PV Deployment, Policy and Sustainability

Area 1: Fundamentals and New Concepts for Future Technologies 

Area Chair:     Adele Tamboli, National Renewable Energy Lab, USA
Co-Chairs:      Elisa Antolin, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Yoshitaro Nose, Kyoto University, Japan











Area 2: Chalcogenide Thin Film Solar Cells

Area Chair:     Nicolas Barreau, Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel, France











Area 3: High-Efficiency, Multijunction, and Concentrator Technologies

Area Chair:     Stephanie Tomasulo, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA          
Co-Chairs:      Rebecca Saive, University of Twente, Netherlands
Taizo Masuda, Toyota Motor Corp, Japan


 









Area 4: Silicon Photovoltaic Materials and Devices

Area Chair:     Anita Ho-Baillie, The University of Sydney, Australia
Co-Chairs:      Kaining Ding, Forschungs Zentrum Jülich, Germany
Zachary Holman, Arizona State University, USA
Baojie Yan, Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, China











Area 5: Characterization Methods

Area-Chair:    Laura Schelhas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA
Co-Chair:       Claus Zimmerman, Airbus, Germany
                        Ernest van Dyk, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa












Area 6: Perovskite and Organic Materials and Solar Cells

Area-Chair:    Philip Schulz, National Center for Scientific Research, France
Co-Chairs:      Annalisa Bruno, Nanyang University, Singapore
Jeffrey Christians, Hope College, USA


 









Area 7: Space and Specialty Technologies

Area-Chair:    Jeremiah McNatt, NASA, USA
Co-Chairs:      Mitsuru Imaizumi, JAXA, Japan











Area 8: PV Modules Manufacturing and Applications

Area Chair:     Bonna Newman, TNO Energy Transition, Netherlands
Co-Chairs:      Zhe Liu, MIT, USA











Area 9: Module and System Reliability

Area Chair:     Teresa Barnes, National Renewable Energy Lab, USA











Area 10: Power Electronics and Grid Integration

Area Chair:     Anamika Dubey, Washington State University, USA
Co-Chairs:      Fernanda Trindade, University of Campinas, Brazil
Sandeep Anand, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India











Area 11: Solar Resource for PV and Forecasting

Area Chair:     Ian Marius Peters, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Co-Chairs:      Marta Victoria Perez, Aarhus University, Denmark











Area 12: PV Deployment, Policy and Sustainability

Area Chair:     Annick Anctil, Michigan State University, USA