Preliminary Schedule

Quick Find:


Program At A Glance

Below is the current conference at a glance. You may click on any session/event for additional information.


Sunday - Jun 16
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Michigan A AM Tutorial 1
8:30AM - 12:00PM
PM Tutorial 1
1:30PM - 5:00PM
Michigan B AM Tutorial 2
8:30AM - 12:00PM
PM Tutorial 2
1:30PM - 5:00PM
Superior A AM Tutorial 3
8:30AM - 12:00PM
PM Tutorial 3
1:30PM - 5:00PM
Superior B AM Tutorial 4
8:30AM - 12:00PM
PM Tutorial 4
1:30PM - 5:00PM
Ontario AM Tutorial 5
8:30AM - 12:00PM
PM Tutorial 5
1:30PM - 5:00PM
Monday - Jun 17
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Sheraton 4-5 Example Private Session
8:30AM - 10:30AM
Silicon Material: Fundamentals, Defects and their Mitigation
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 6-7 New Module Materials, Designs and their Optimization
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 1 Advances in Perovskite and Organic Solar Cells
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 2 III-V Multijunctions
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 8 Performance Testing and Standards
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 9 Advances Towards High Voc CdTe Pvotovoltaics
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 10 Spectral Selectivity
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Plenary Ballroom Plenary Presentation
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Plenary Presentation
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Plenary Presentation
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Plenary Presentation
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Opening Keynote
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Coffee Break
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Exhibit Reception
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Poster 1 III-V Devices, CPV, and Optics
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 2 Interfaces and Contact Layers in Thin Film PV
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 3 Materials & Modeling
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 4 Characterization 1
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 5 Improvements and Scale-up of Organic, Hybrid and Perovskite Solar Cells
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 6 New module materials and designs
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Tuesday - Jun 18
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Sheraton 4-5 Hybrid Tandems - Battle Royale (Joint Session Areas 3 & 6)
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Silicon Material: Substrate Formation and Preparation
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 6-7 Global Perspective on PV Degradation
10:30AM - 12:00PM
PV Degradation Assessment Methods
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 1 Power Converter Design, Modeling and Control
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Applications of Perovskite PV: Tandems, Scale-up and Industrialization
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 2 System Optimization and Performance
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Grid Integration, High-penetration PV and Energy Storage
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Evening Session
7:00PM - 8:30PM
Chicago 8 Advanced characterization for perovskite PV
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Advanced characterization for Silicon PV
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 9 CIGSe Alkali Treatments and Other Interface Phenomena
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Advanced Characterization and Simulation of CdTe
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 10 Market, Policy, Financing and International Corporation
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Quantum Wells & 2D Materials
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Plenary Ballroom Plenary Presentation
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Plenary Presentation
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Plenary Presentation
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Poster 1 Hybrid Tandems, Cost Reduction, and Novel Concepts
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 2 Characterization and Modeling of Thin Film Photovoltaics
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 3 Performance & Reliability
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 4 Perovskite Materials and Devices
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 5 System Optimization, Performance and Models
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 6 System Performance and Degradation
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Wednesday - Jun 19
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Sheraton 4-5 Innovations in Manufactured Solar Cells
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 6-7 Mechanical Durability of Modules and Materials
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Sheraton 1 Characterization and Growth of Perovskite and Organic PV Materials
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Sheraton 2 Reducing the Cost of III-Vs
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 8 Microgrids and PV Power Plants
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 9 Industrial Advancements in CIGSe and CdTe
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 10 Space Solar Cells and Systems
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Plenary Ballroom Joint Plenary Presentation Areas 8 and 9
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Plenary Presentation
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Joint Plenary Presentation Areas 11 and 12
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Understanding the Value of Efficiency in Mainstream PV Markets
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Awards Ceremony, Cherry and Young Professional Award.
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster 1 Solar Resource for PV and Forecasting
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 2 Focus Session on Thin Film PV Absorbers
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 3 Novel conversion mechanisms & materials
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 4 Surface Passivation & Light Management
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 5 PV Deployment, Policy and Sustainability
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 6 Cell and Module Degradation
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Poster 7 PV Power Systems Modeling, Analysis and Control
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Thursday - Jun 20
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Sheraton 4-5 Devices Built with Carrier Selective Contacts
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Carrier Selective Materials Optimization
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Advancements in Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 6-7 Mechanisms of Module and Cell Degradation
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Accelerated Testing of Polymeric Module Materials
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Accelerated testing for Cell, Interconnect, and Module Durabiity
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 1 Solar Power Forecasting and Grid Integration
8:30AM - 10:00AM
PV Performance Modeling, Bifacial PV
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Solar Power Forecasting
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Sheraton 2 Hybrid Tandems - Components & Modeling
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Radiation Effects on Solar Cells
10:30AM - 12:00PM
CPV Modules & Systems
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 8 System Performance and Models
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Nanoscale Charaterization
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Module and System Characterization (Areas 5 & 8)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 9 CIGSe Modeling and Characterization
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Stability and Lifetime of Perovskite Solar Cells
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Interface and Surface Modification Across Material Technologies
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Chicago 10 Intermediate band photovoltaics
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Novel Concepts in Fabrication
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Sustainability and Education
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Poster 1 Novel architectures for improved opto-electronic performance
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 2 Work Function Engineering
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 3 Power Electronics and Microgrids for PV
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 4 Characterization 2
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 5 Space Photovoltaics
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Poster 6 Anti soiling coating and soiling losses
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Sheraton 3 WIPV Lunch (ticket required)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Friday - Jun 21
Area 1
Area 2
Area 3
Area 4
Area 5
Area 6
Area 7
Area 8
Area 9
Area 10
Area 11
Area 12
Special Session
Keynote
Award
Break
Exhibition
Social Activity
Tutorial
Breakfast
Joint Area Session
 7:00 - 8:008:00 - 9:009:00 - 10:0010:00 - 11:0011:00 - 12:0012:00 - 13:0013:00 - 14:0014:00 - 15:0015:00 - 16:0016:00 - 17:0017:00 - 18:0018:00 - 19:0019:00 - 20:0020:00 - 21:0021:00 - 22:00
Sheraton 4-5 Developments in Solar Cell Simulations
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Enhanced Contacting Schemes
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 6-7 Soiling Losses and Mechanisms
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Anti-Soiling Coatings
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Sheraton 1 Reliability and Safety of Power Electronics and PV Systems
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Solar Resource Assessment and Variability Modeling
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Sheraton 2 Emerging characterization methods
8:30AM - 10:00AM
III-V Single Junctions & Components
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 8 Building Integrated PV and Novel Applications
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Chicago 9 Advanced Contacts and Interfaces for Thin Film Photovoltaics
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Fabrication and Degradation of CIGSe
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Chicago 10 Novel Electrical Properties
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Novel Concepts in High Efficiency & Multi-junction Cells
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Plenary Ballroom Closing Session
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Ballroom Foyer Coffee Break
10:00AM - 10:30AM

Terms and conditions of use © 2001-2019  SPLHost, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Conference and meeting services SPLtrak a division of SPLhost
Society management services SPLtrak a division of SPLhost